Nutritional News/FAQs

Below are some common questions about our Special Ingredient Products. Click on each of the questions to
reveal the answer.

What is the source of glucosamine? Do you have a vegetarian option?

Bluebonnet has an extensive line of joint supporting formulas, which use a form of glucosamine derived from crustacean shellfish. However, we do have a vegetarian, kosher and gluten-free form of glucosamine as well that is derived via a proprietary corn fermentation process.